Home
IAWA (UK)
Latest News
Major Clubs
History
Membership
Fixtures
Rules
Strongman Division
Hall of Fame
Photo Gallery
World Records
Results
Executive Officers
Links
I.A.W.A.(UK)2014 Results
Scroll down to bottom for 2015, 2014, 2013 and 2012
results!
National Clubs Championships - For The Battle of Britain Trophy - Saturday 16th
January 2016 Held at Burton Powerhouse All Round Weightlifting Academy, Burton - Promoter:
Steve Gardner The Lifts: Lift 1 = Continental Clean Lift 2 = Fulton Deadlift Lift 3 = Dumbbells
Anyhow
Name Bwt Class Age Div Lift 1 Lift 2 Lift 3 Total Amend
Burton Powerhouse Vikings (Midlands) First Place - Team Score: 1025.9
Pete Tryner 96.0 100 43 M40+ 110 165 85 360 324.2
James Gardner 96.1 100 32 Open 135 192.5 (4th 200) 90 417.5 361.4
Josh Davidson 113.0 115 25 Open 130 140 107.5 377.5 300.1
Webster Reid 163.5 125+ 42 M40+ 125 200.5 120 445 317.1
Hoghton Barbell Club (North) Second Place - Team Score: 921.3
Matt Wells 68.9 70 35 Open 107.5 122.5 67 297 313.6
Steve Howarth 86.2 90 34 Open 75 92.5 60 227.5 209.3
Tom Allsopp 97.4 100 52 M50+ 100 110 67 277 269.0
Mark Haydock 109.4 110 40 M40+ 145 170.5 100 415 338.8
Metamorfit Gym (South) Third Place - Team Score: 880.0
Ed Shorttle 78.3 80 59 M55+ 55 82.5 50 187.5 219.1
Rory Hoad 79.8 80 27 Open 110 140 80 330 317.7
Clive Madge 102.6 105 66 M65+ 100 115 75 290 319.9
Ryan Burchett 111.6 115 32 Open 100 105 82.5 287.5 230.0
Burton Powerhouse Warriors (Midlands) Fourth Place - Team Score: 878.5
Paula Thompson53.2 55 41 M40+ 60 70 35 165 283.9
Chloe Brennan 73.1 75 20 Open 82.5 77.5 40 200 270.3
Luke Davis 73.6 75 31 Open 105 107.5 67 279.5 282.8
Lee Coton 94.0 95 39 Open 120 140 80 340 297.9
Matt Jones 124.7 125 20 Open 130 120 87 337 255.1
Paragon Ladies (East Midlands) Fifth Place - Team Score: 742.3
Katy Mellors 55.5 60 27 Open 50 65 30 145 237.7
Nicola Thornhill 64.9 65 46 M45+ 60 75 35 170 261.7
Selina Dorn 71.9 75 39 Open 50 70 30 160 218.6
Tasha McCauley87.2 85 30 Open 75 82.5 35 192.5 234.0
The Welsh Dragons (Wales) Sixth Place - Team Score: 688.8
Liam Keddy 50.3 55 14 J14/15 40 50 25 115 184.2
James Eldrid 81.5 85 20 Open 60 80 45 185 175.9
Neil Keddy 90.9 95 38 Open 100 95 70 265 236.5
Gary Ell 91.8 95 45 M45+ 90 125 67 282 265.3
The Welsh Dragoness's (Wales) Seventh Place - Team Score: 632.5
Mina Ell 44.7 45 19 J18/19 47.5 (4th 50) 55 (4th 60) 27.5 130 260.3
Maddie Ell 54.5 55 20 Open 47.5 55 25 127.5 212.0
Sonya Coles 88.0 90 38 Open 47.5 60 25 132.5 160.2
Sianni Keddy 102.8 105 38 Open 45 65 25 135 149.9
Special Star Lifters: (Hoghton Barbell Juniors)
Max Howarth 19.8 20 6 J13+U 5.3 6 5 16.3
Natalie Haydock 21.0 25 6 J13+U 7.3 11 5 23.3
Mc Recorder: Steve Gardner Assistant: Chris Bass Referees: Paul Barette Karen Gardner
Graham Saxton Tom Allsopp Mark Haydock James Gardner Paula Thompson Gary Ell Luke
Davis Neil Keddy (Prov) Loaders: The Lifters ! Congratulations to all this was another amazing
day for IAWA(UK) and All Round Weightlifting. Everyone competed well and helped to make
the day a success. Well done to our two little stars Max and Nat, and huge well done to our
Best
lifters: 1st James Gardner 2nd Mark Haydock 3rd Pete Tryner 4th Clive Madge 5th
Rory Hoad 6th Webster Reid
The IAWA(UK) British Grip Lifting Championships, Preston 6th February 2016
Promoter: Mark Haydock
Lifts: 2x2" Vertical Bars, D/bells D/lift, Weaver Stick (Rear) All Right Hand unless marked
Name Bwt Class Age Div Vert Bars DBells DLift Weaver Total Amended
Max Howarth 19.7 20 6 13+U 13.5
Natalie Haydock20.4 25 6 13+U 20.5
Paula Thompson51.9 55 41 M40+ 70.5 80 1.4 151.9 265.8
Diane Baldrey 70.2 75 51 M50+ 70.5 85 1.4 156.9 236.6
Karen Gardner 75.2 80 57 M55+ 85.5 80 1.4 166.9 250.8
Chris Findon 66.9 70 34 Open 150.5 150 1.9 L 302.4 325.1
Matt Wells 67.3 70 35 Open 160.5 160 1.4 321.9 344.7
Steve Sherwood80.1 85 64 M60+ 150.5 170 2.4 322.9 387.1
Steve Howarth 85.4 90 34 Open 120.5 150 2.4 272.9 251.9
Gary Ell 90.3 95 45 M45+ 160.5 170.5 1.6 332.3 314.9
Pete Tryner 94.0 95 43 M40+ 195.5 270 1.6 467.2 425.2
Don Gardner 96.3 100 53 M50+ 120.5 140 2.1 262.7 258.4
James Gardner 97.9 100 32 Open 190.5 210 3.5 404.0 345.8
Mark Haydock 107.6 110 40 M40+ 200.5 280 3.5 484.0 398.1
Graham Saxton 119.5 120 53 M50+ 120.5 195 1.6 317.2 279.0
George Dick 142.5 125+ 67 M65+ 130.5 140 2.1 272.7 251.3
Successful 4th Attempts:
2x2" Vertical Bars: Natalie Haydock 22.5 Paula Thompson 80.5 Diane Baldrey 80.5 Matt Wells
170.5 Mark Haydock 210.5
Dumbbells Deadlift: Paula Thompson 96.5 Steve Sherwood 180
MC Recorder: Steve Gardner Assistant: Chris Bass Refs: James Gardner Mark Haydock Gary Ell
Clive Nevis Paula Thompson Karen Gardner Pula Thompson
Best Masters Lifter: Pete Tryner Best Open Lifter: James Gardner Best Overall Lifter: Pete Tryner

A great days lifting at the British Grip Championships near Preston, big thanks to hosts : Mark and
Sam Haydock for having us at the Lancashire Lions Den for the day. We had some problems with
the traffic on the M6 which meant that Matt Jones, Chloe Brennan, Josh Davidson and Steve
Moss didn't make it to the event which was a great shame for them and reduced our lifters from 20
to 16. On the day the lifting was exceptional, we were treated to a Vertical Bars lift from our two 6
year old stars, Natalie Haydock and Max Howarth who were brilliant. With Gary Ell from the South
West, George Dick from Scotland, Matt Wells from Cumbria, Steve Sherwood from Hull and a
bunch from the Midlands there was good representation from across the Country. Everyone lifted
really well, the girls all lifted great, there were some that hit pbs and some missed lifts they were
after, but the amount of records that fell was pretty amazing. Congratulations to all of the lifters for
a great display of lifting, and also for helping each other on the day with the reffing and loading. It
was tough at the top and Pete Tryner moved ahead to take the overall win, with Mark Haydock in
second, the evergreen Steve Sherwood in third and James Gardner in 4th. Mark Haydock added a
couple more to his 'Heaviest Ever IAWA lifts' with his 210.5 kilos Vertical Bars and his 280 kilos
Dumbbell

IAWA(UK) Midlands Open Champs - Saturday 5th March 2016 - Haven Gym , Grimsby
The Lifts: Lift 1 = OH Snatch Lift 2= Cont C&J Lift 3 = Front Squat Lift 4 = Pullover at Arms-Length
Name Bwt Class Age Div Lift1 Lift 2 Lift 3 Lift4 Total Amend
Joshua Hulse 61.3 65 12 13+U 15 32.5 35 7.5 90 127.8
Paula Thompson 53.0 55 42 M40+ 20 47.5 52.5 --- 120 175.9
Chloe Brennan 71.4 75 20 Open 30 52.5 85 17.5 185 235.3
Matt Wells 67.7 70 35 Open 47.5 L 92.5 90 25 255 263.7
Steve Andrews 67.6 70 56 M55+ 40 75 90 35 240 299.2
Luke Davis 73.8 75 32 Open 45 85 115 40 285 281.9
Pete Tryner 94.4 95 43 M40+ 57.5 105 150 40 352.5 301.4
Andy Tomlin 91.2 95 48 M45+ 47.5 80 100 40 267.5 261.8
Tom Allsopp 96.8 100 52 M50+ 47.5 95 125 20 287.5 254.8
Don Gardner 96.6 100 53 M50+ 40 70 95 22.5 227.5 212.4
Gary Redfern-Smith 103.1 105 43 M40+ 45 80 120 30 275 225.6
Josh Davidson 112.0 115 25 Open 57.5 115 170 42.5 385 288.0
Matt Jones 121.5 125 20 Open 55 120 140 30 345 259.7
Cliff Dunlop 142.9 125+ 53 M50+ 40 L 85 140 30 295 217.7
MC Recorder: Steve Gardner Assistant: Chris Bass Drug Testing: Frank Allen Referees: Luke
Davis Andy Tomlin Steve Sherwood Clive Nevis Paula Thompson Frank Allen Steve Gardner Tom
Allsopp Karen Gardner
Bill Jelley Award for the Best Performance by an Open Lifter: Winner: Josh Davidson 2nd Luke
Davis 3rd Matt Wells
Pete Ready Trophy for Best Performance by a Master Lifter: Winner: Pete Tryner 2nd Steve
Andrews 3rd Andy Tomlin

A Minutes Silence: It was a great day of competition at the Haven Gym as the lifters performed
their lifts to contest the Midland Open Championships Titles!. The first order of the day though,
before the lifting started was to observe one minutes silence in honour and memory of two recent
losses to the IAWA(UK) membership, and indeed those who have gone before. The lifters
officials and audience stood together as a mark of deep respect for John Watson (of the Haven
Gym) and for Mike Archer (Sunbury on Thames and Hastings) who passed very recently. Both
were long standing members and loyal servants to IAWA(UK) and all round weightlifting in Great
Britain.
IAWA(UK) British Powerlifting Championships - Saturday 2nd April 2016 -
Eastbourne Promoter: Paul Barette
Name Age Div Bwt Class SQ BP DL Total Amend Title Won
Mina Ell 19 J18/19 45.0 45 50 45 82.5 177.5 353.2 Junior/Open 45k Winner
Paula Thompson42 M40+ 53.8 55 --- 47.5 106 152.5 262.3 Masters 40+ 55k Winner
Maddy Ell 20 Open 53.1 55 60 40 95 195 328.5 Open 55k Class Winner
Jenny Watson 50 M50+ 56.1 60 47.5 37.5 80 165 290.4 Master/Open 60k Winner
Chloe Brennan 20 Open 71.2 75 100 50 140 290 399.0 Open 75k Class Winner
Chris Findon 33 Open 68.5 70 115 77.5 165 357.5 379.3 Open 70k Class Winner
Steve Andrews56 M55+ 67.7 70 120 85 150 355 443.7 Masters 55+ 70k Winner
Ian Thomas 21 Open 72.5 75 90 72.5 140 302.5 309.0 Open75k Class Runner Up
Brian Heyburn 24 Open 72.6 75 155 97.5 190 442.5 452.0 Open 75k Class Winner
David Sipos 25 Open 76.6 80 175 121 215 510 503.7 Open 80k Class Winner
Ed Shorttle 59 M55+ 79.8 80 95 80 170 345 398.5 Masts 55+ 80k Runner Up
Gary Ell 45 M45+ 89.2 90 165 115 182.5 462.5 442.2 Open/Master 90k Winner
Gareth Edwards33 Open 92.9 95 130 105 185 420 370.3 Open95k Class Runner Up
Pete Tryner 44 M40+ 93.7 95 190 137.5 250 577.5 532.1 Open/Master 95k Winner
Gary Redfern Smith43M40+ 102.1 105 115 100 140 355 309.3 Open/Masts 105k Winner
Mark Haydock 41 M40+ 108.0 110 260.5 150 282.5 692.5 574.6 Open/Masts 110k Winner
Josh Davidson 25 Open 110.2 115 220 157.5 270 647.5 521.3 Open 115k Class Winner
Ryan Burchett 32 Open 113.7 115 160 110 185 455 360.5 Open 115k Runner Up
Matt Jones 20 Open 123.1 125 200 120 225 545 415.1 Open 125k Class Winner
Webster Reid 43 M40+ 162.8 125+ 230 200 300 730 507.6 Open/Masts 125+ Winner
Successful 4th Attempts: Mina Ell Deadlift 85 kilos
MC Recorder: Steve Gardner Drug Testing Control: Frank Allen Referees: Natalie Voce Paul
Barette Steve Andrews Karen Gardner Mark Haydock Paula Thompson Gary Ell Jenn Tibbenham
Loaders: Clive Madge Adrian Pryor Brian Heyburn Ryan Burchett Gareth Edwards Ed Shorttle Gary
Redfern Smith Pete Tryner Matt Jones Josh Davidson Chloe Brennan Chris Findon David Sipos
Best Lifter Awards: Best Female: Chloe Brannan Best Open Lifter: Josh Davidson Best Master:
Mark Haydock and Overall Champion of Champions: Mark Haydock
2016 British Single Arm championships - Birstall, Liecester
Promoter: Frank Allen
Lifts: 1) One Hand Snatch 2) Opposite Hand Clean and Jerk 3) Either Hand
Deadlift
Name Bwt Class Age Div Lift 1 Lift 2 Lift 3 Total Points
Joshua Hulse 60.6 65k 12 J13+U 15 12.5 40 67.5 94.4
Mina Ell 45.6 50k 19 J18/19 15 23 50 87.5 160.1
Chloe Brennan 69.6 70k 20 Open 32.5 35 90.5 157.5 204.3
Diane Baldrey 69.9 70k 51 M50+ 15 15 50 80 106.7
Matt Wells 69.8 70k 36 Open 50 52.5 130 242.5 234.7
Steve Andrews 67.7 70 57 M55+ 47.5 48 131 225 260.0
Andy Tomlin 90.0 90 48 M45+ 45 55 175 275 233.3
Gary Ell 91.2 95 45 M45+ 37.5 47.5 120 205 177.2
Don Gardner 95.0 95 53 M50+ 35 40 --- 75 109.5
Mark Haydock 109.2 110 41 M40+ 70.5 67.5 185 322.5 247.1
Josh Davidson 115.1 120 25 Open 60 57.5 160 277.5 202.3
Graham Saxton 120.5 125 54 M50+ 30 45 145 220 155.2
Matt Jones 129.2 125+ 20 Open 55 65 110 230 174.0
Successful 4th Attempts: Snatch: Mina Ell 17.5k Clean & Jerk: Joshua Hulse 15k Chloe
Brennan 37.5k Deadlift: Mina Ell 57.5k Chloe Brennan 100k
Officials: MC Recorder: Frank Allen Assistant: Chris Bass Referees: Steve Gardner Gary Ell
Andy Tomlin Mark Haydock Steve Andrews Karen Gardner Graham Saxton The Overall
Best Lifter Awards: Best Junior: Joshua Hulse Best Female: Chloe Brennan Best Open: Matt
Wells Best Master: Steve Andrews
Champion of Champions Rankings: 1st Steve Andrews 2nd Mark Haydock 3rd Matt Wells 4th
Andy Tomlin
IAWA(UK) British Olympics Championships - 2016 The Powerhouse Gym, Burton on
Trent Promoter: Steve Gardner ( ) Denotes a successful 4th Attempt!
Name Bwt Age Press Snatch C & Jerk Total Amended
Joshua Hulse 61.2 12 25 22.5 27.5 75 114.3 1st 65k Jun
Mina Ell 45.3 19 25 (27.5) 27.5 37.5 (37.5) 87.5 173.0 1st 50k Jun
Maddie Ell 53.0 20 30 30 35 (37.5) 95 161.5 1st 55k Op
Diane Baldrey 69.5 51 25 22.5 27.5 75 114.2 1st 70k 50+
Karen Gardner 74.7 57 30 25 30 85 128.7 1st 75k 55+
Hilario De Rocha87.0 49 77.5 67.5 92.5 237.5 239.1 1st 90k 45+
Gary Ell 91.2 45 67.5 62.5 85 215 203.0 1st 90k 45+
Rob Woods 92.7 33 70 70 90 230 203.1 2nd 95k Op
Paul Hallam 92.5 37 50 42.5 60 152.5 134.8 3rd 95k Op
Pete Tryner 93.0 44 85 70 90 245 226.7 1st 95k Op
Don Gardner 95.7 53 55 50 62.5 167.5 165.7 2nd100 50+
Tom Allsopp 96.0 52 85 77.5 95 257.5 252.0 1st 100 50+
Chris Peil 98.8 33 75 75 95 245 208.9 2nd 100 Op
Richard Metcalf 99.6 31 80 87.5 110 277.5 235.5 1st 100 Op
Gary Redfern Smith 100.3 43 77.5 65 82.5 225 197.9 1st 105 40+
David Anderson 108.5 38 90 -- -- -- --
Graham Saxton 119.5 54 50 45 60 155 137.8 1st 120 50+
Josh Davidson 119.7 25 95 90 120 305 235.6 1st 120 Op
Matt Jones 128.0 20 90 70 100 260 194.3 1st 125+ Op
Cliff Dunlop 141.2 53 80 60 60 200 162.5 1st 125+ 50+
The 25th Annual IAWA(UK) British All Round Championships 13.8.2016 Burton On
Trent
The Lifts: 1 = Continental to Belt 2 = Pullover and Push 3 = Straddle Deadlift
Lifter Bwt Age Lift 1 Lift 2 Lift 3 Total Amend Pos.
Joshua Hulse 60.7 12 45 32.5 72.5 150 113.1 1st 13+Under 65k
Liam Keddy 53.1 14 60 42.5 102.5 205 153.4 1st Jun 14/15 55k
Luke Adams 103.3 18 80 70 150 300 126.0 1st Jun 18/19 105k
Max Ell 44.2 19 47.5 45 87.5 180 179.5 1st L/Jun 18/19 45k
Chloe Brennan 67.3 20 107.5 60 125 292.5 209.0 1st Ladies Open 70k
Maddie Ell 53.0 21 55 45 100 200 166.4 1st Ladies Open 55k
Diane Baldrey 71.2 51 55 40.5 95.5 190 139.2 1st Ladies 50+ 75k
Karen Gardner 75.4 58 50 47.5 90 187.5 138.8 1st Ladies 55+ 80k
Sianni Keddy 104.2 39 50 30 80 160 86.0 1st Ladies Open 105
Steve Andrews 67.0 57 130.5 105 152.5 387.5 259.7 1st 55+ 70k Class
Gerry Davidson 68.5 80 100 72.5 140 312.5 257.6 1st 80+ 70 k Class
Stevie Shanks 70.9 52 140 75 202.5 417.5 239.5 1st 50+ 75k Class
Paul Barette 73.1 40 155 82.5 225 462.5 232.4 1st M + Open 75k
Luke Davis 74.6 32 140 105 160 415 206.7 3rd Open 75k
Ian Thomas 76.1 21 100 77.5 --- 177.5 102.7 1st Open 80k Class
Hilario De Rocha 87.1 49 110 90 200.5 400 196.9 1st M 45+ 90k Class
Gareth Edwards 87.4 33 110 60 185 355 156.6 3rd Open 90k Class
Pete Tryner 89.2 44 185 132.5 290 602.5 280.9 1st M + Open 90k
Paul Hallam 89.6 37 120 70 150 340 152.5 4th Open 90k Class
Gary Ell 91.0 45 158 107.5 190 455 216.8 1st M + Open 95k
Neil Keddy 96.2 38 115 115 180 410 178.1 2nd Open 100k
Don Gardner 96.4 53 120 105 140 355 178.1 1st 50+ 100k Class
James Gardner 99.7 32 185 140 200 525 228.1 1st Open 100k Class
Steve Moss 101.2 33 165 125 180 470 202.2 2nd Open 105k Class
Clive Madge 103.0 67 125 80 --- 205 128.8 1st 65+ 105k Class
Rich Metcalf 103.2 31 175 110 215 500 208.7 1st Open 105k Class
Josh Davidson 118.5 26 200 150 270 620 241.1 1st Open 120k Class
Graham Saxton 119.7 54 160 120 190 470 211.6 1st 50+ 120 k Class
Matt Jones 129.4 20 180 145 215 540 204.2 2nd Open 125+ Class
George Dick 146.1 67 105 65 150 330 147.0 1st 65+ 125+ Class
Webster Reid 161.2 42 175 130 300 605 207.0 1st M + Open 125+
Successful 4th Attempts: Continental to Belt: Max Ell 50k Matt Jones 200.5 Pullover and Push:
Chloe Brennan 65.5 George Dick 80k Straddle Deadlift: Max Ell 90k Hilario De Rocha 205k
The Welsh Open Championships - Port Talbot Wales - Saturday 3rd September - Promoter:
Neil Keddy
The Lifts: 1 = The Steinborn Lift 2 = The O/H Dumbbell Press Lift 3 = 2" Bar Hacklift
Lifter Bwt Class Age Div Lift 1 Lift 2 Lift 3 Total Amend
Max Ell 44.0 45 19 J18/19 40 12 75 127 258.2
Diane Baldrey 70.0 70 51 M50+ 40 12 85 137 207.6
Karen Gardner 75.9 80 57 M55+ --- 15 70 85 127.4
Sian Keddy 104.3 105 39 Open 35 10 40 85 93.7
Liam Keddy 52.7 55 14 J14/15 40 15 95 150 231.2
Ian Thomas 75.5 80 21 Open 70 22 50 142 141.4
Paul Barette 73.3 75 40 M40+ 107 25 190 322 329.9
Gary Ell 92.5 95 45 M45+ 105 32 175 312 292.3
Neil Keddy 92.6 95 38 Open 100 35 125 260 229.7
Don Gardner 94.9 95 53 M50+ 85 27 135 247 245.4
Steve Moss 100.0 100 34 Open 100 32 175 307 260.1
Rich Metcalf 102.0 105 31 Open 100 35 200 335 280.8
Josh Davidson 117.8 120 26 Open 170 45 235.5 450 350.3
Graham Saxton 119.7 120 54 M50+ 120 27 170 317 281.6
Successful 4th Attempts: Steinborn: Liam Keddy 45k 2" Bar Hacklift: Max Ell 80k Liam Keddy
100k
2016 IAWA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Lebanon PA USA - Promoter: Denny Habecker Date: 8th / 9th October
Venue: New York Fitness Club LIFTS: 1= Continental Clean 2= Pullover & Push 3= 2x2" Vertical Bars 4= Alternate Grip
Clean & Press 5= One Hand Clean and Jerk 6= Ciavattone Deadlift
Name Bwt Class Age Div 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Am.
Aiden Habecker 58.0 60 13 J13+U 42.5 35 90 22.5 17.5 75 282.5 420.8
Kim Lydon 69.7 70 20 Open 52.5 60 75 40 25 L 100 352.5 491.3
Karen Gardner 76.2 80 57 M55+ 45 45 90 27.5 20 95 322.5 482.2
Dennis Mitchell 66.6 70 84 M80+ 32.5 35 50 12.5 12.5 80 222.5 394.9
Art Montini 77.3 80 88 M85+ 30 50 60 15 10 90 255 430.4
Denny Habecker87.0 90 74 M70+ 60 96 105 52.5 30 120 462.5 609.3
Laverne Myers 106.5 110 72 M70+ 65 60 150 20 20 L 140 455 522.0
Dean Ross 113.3 115 73 M70+ 60 80 110 40 25 130 445 501.6
Rocky Morrison 129.2 125+ 54 M50+ 45 45 100 45 20 L 140 395 338.0
Steve Gardner 147.0 125+ 59 M55+ 47.5 60 100 30 25 100 362.5 304.5
Tony Patterson 79.8 80 54 M50+ - - 125 - - 145 270 298.9
Peter Tryner 84.5 85 44 M40+ 127.5 145 170 80 55 190 767.5 749.9
Timo Lauttamus93.4 95 37 Open 110 105 211 70 52.5 227.5 775 681.3
Al Myers 101.8 105 50 M50+ 100 115 150 55 50 185 655 610.0
Peter Phillips 101.5 105 62 M60+ 70 90 120 50 40 160 530 547.9
Scott Schmidt 105.2 110 63 M60+ 70 80 120 55 25 130 480 490.8
Mark Raymond 106.5 110 53 M50+ 65 60 145 50 15 L 125 460 429.7
Graham Saxton 120.6 125 54 M50+ 90 122.5 120 52.5 50 157.5 592.5 524.3
Frank Ciavattone135.0 125+ 61 M60+ - - 115 - - 188 302.5 268.8
George Dick 144.2 125+ 67 M65+ 57.5 65 115 42.5 30.5 151 460 422.4
Note: One Hand Clean and Jerk: All lifts were performed with the Right Hand unless marked 'L' Successful 4th Attempts:
2x2" Vertical Bars Lift: Aiden Habecker 95k Karen Gardner 95k One Hand Clean and Jerk: Karen Gardner 23 k
Announcer Recorders: Steve Gardner & Al Myers Assistant: Judy Habecker Referees: George Dick (SCO) Peter
Phillips (AUST) Scott Schmidt Frank Ciavattone Laverne Myers Denny Habecker Dennis Mitchell Karen Gardner
(ENG)
Best Lifter Award Winners: Junior = Aiden Habecker Female Open = Kim Lydon Female Masters = Karen Gardner Open
Lifter = Timo Lauttamus M40+ = Peter Tryner M50+ = Al Myers M55+ = Steve Gardner M60+ = Peter Phillips Master 65+
= George Dick Master 70+ = Denny Habecker Master 80+ = Dennis Mitchell M85+ = Art Montini
The Overall Champion of Champions: 1st Peter Tryner (ENG) 2nd Timo Lauttamus (FIN) 3rd Al Myers (USA)
Two days of lifting finally came to end and all present had witnessed a great competition. The lifters tore through the six
lifts leaving a trail of new records broken and set. The fantastic attitude and sheer enthusiasm of those taking part made it
a spectacular event and all present felt excited to have been a part of something so special..... with thoroughly great
performances right across the board from the youngest lifter Aiden Habecker at 13yrs to the most Senior at 88 years
young: Art Montini. It was also great to see new lifters to the organisation doing so well on the platform, such as Mark
Raymond and Kim Lydon, and great performances too from many of the true Stalwarts such as Frank Ciavattone, Dennis
Mitchell and Denny Habecker, not forgetting the outstanding performances by Timo Lauttamus and Peter Tryner. The
overall best lifter title was won by Peter Tryner from Burton Powerhouse Club England with Runners up spot filled by Timo
Lauttamus from Finland and in third was Al Myers from Dino Gym Kansas USA. The Awards were presented at the
evening Banquet which was a splendid evening with great food. All thanks again and big compliments to Denny and Judy
Habecker for hosting yet another great IAWA International! A special mention also to congratulate Rocky Morrison who
despite suffering a heart attack and having surgery only a few weeks earlier, still managed to compete on the platform
(very sensibly and conservative of course Lol!)

IAWA GOLD CUP - WORLD RECORD BREAKERS 22/10/16 Kansas USA Promoters: Al
& Laverne Myers
Name Bwt Class Age Div Gold Cup Lift
Steve Gardner 148.7 125+ 60 M60+ Mid Fingers Straddle 80 k
Molly Myers 81.1 85 18 J18/19 Squat 110 k
Zach Lucas 110.0 110 30 Open Right Leg Deadlift 115 k
Bob Geib 120.4 125 73 M70+ Left Hand Fulton Deadlift 42.5 k
Dennis Mitchell 66.2 70 84 M80+ T Hs Thumbless Deadlift 70 k
Denny Habecker 90.4 95 74 M70+ R/H Ciavattone Deadlift 75 k
Art Montini 76.6 80 89 M85+ Deadlift 80 k
Karen Gardner 76.4 80 57 M55+ Hands Together Bench Press 32.5 k
Laverne Myers 107.0 110 72 M70+ The Dumbell Walk 50 k Dean Ross 118.3 120 73 M70+ The
Arthur Lift 25 k
Lance Foster 154.2 125+ 50 M50+ The 2" Bar Straddle 125 k
Susan Sees 116.1 120 53 M50+ T Hs Thumbless Deadlift 80 k
George Dick 144.2 125+ 68 M65+ Dumbbell & Barbell Anyhow 45 k
Peter Phillips 103.1 105 62 M60+ T Hs Thumbless Deadlift 155 k
Timo Lauttamus 94.3 95 37 Open Little Fingers Hacklift 100 k
Eric Todd 112.9 115 37 Open Lateral Raise Lying 60 k
Chad Ullom 111.1 115 44 M40+ Two Man Deadlift (With Al) 400 k
Al Myers 102.2 105 50 M50+ Two Man D/lift (With Chad) 400 k
Graham Saxton * 123 125 54 M50+ 2 Bars Deadlift 210 k
(* Graham lifted at Als Gym a week earlier and his refs were Al and Laverne Myers)
Announcer / Recorder: Steve Gardner Assistant: Judy Habecker Referees: Al Myers George
Dick Peter Phillips Chad Ullom Laverne Myers
The Howard Prechtel Memorial Award In Memory of the Gold Cup founder, this award is given to
the record breaker who scores the highest points using the Lynch body weight, Age & Gender
percentages, and the Blindt lift Formulas.
The 2016 Winner: Timo Lauttamus (Finland) 152.9 Amended Points 2nd Laverne Myers
(USA) 108.7 points 3rd Peter Phillips (Australia) 107.4 points